Project/Area Number |
04452234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Tsukasa Science University of Tokyo Department of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40103064)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | NOAA / AVHRR / daily monitoiring / Sea Mark method / coherent structure / eddy sheddings / interlockings / Shikoku-Basin / Kuroshio meandering / SeaMark追跡法 / NOAA直接受信解析 / 海流乱流場 / 組織的渦構造 / wavelet解析 / 乱流境界層 / 逆カスケード過程 / 黒潮変動 / 海洋乱流場 / NOAA / AVHRR / 衛星データ直接受信 / locking / 離散モード |
Research Abstract |
(1) NOAA/AVHRR-based daily monitoring was performed on the hydrodynamics of the coherent structure dominating the oceanic turbulence around Japan-Islands-Chain. (2) Applying the Sea Mark method, an instantaneous turbulence measurement was realized, that is characterized by 6 hours in sampling time and 3,000km in space scale. (3) Eddy sheddings from the Giant-Cusps on the Pacific-Coast were described in space, time and frequency domains with NOAA/AVHRR images, instantaneous turbulence fields and the K-U index diagram. (4) Coherent structure interlocking mechanism inside the closed sea basins was revealed proceeding inside the Kuril-Basin, jaoan-sea, Oyashio-region and the Shikoku-Basin. (5) Some discrete modes of interlockings inside the Shikoku-Basin were reduced to cause the meandering and nonmeandering of the Kuroshio path. (6) The results gained in this project were published in a book titled "THE COHERENT STRUCTURE INSIDE THE OCEANIC TURBULENCE AROUND JAPAN-ISLANDS-CHAIN".