Study on Elderly Pedestrian Environment With a View Point of Their Eye Movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koshiro  Akita University, Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (30006655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuhiro  Akita University, Mining College, Research Associate, 鉱山学部, 助手 (60177912)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElderly / Pedestrian / Eye Movement / Traffic Safety Facilities / Road Structure / Mobility / 車いす利用者 / 走行環境
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to cordinate comfortable pedestrian circumstance for elderly people with a view point of their eye movement. For the purpose, two analysies were conducted. The one is a analys on mobility problem of rhe elderly people in a pedestrian circumstance. The other is analysis on behavior of pedestrian and wheel chair user and their eyemovement of the circumstance of their mixed traffic.
There are not a few elderly people who don't have clearly disability but difficulty, for example in ascendig stairs, in riding bicycle, on in walking long distance. Also importance of trip purpose of the elderly and location of there habvitatations might have effects on the trip generation. Compared with the non-elderly, transportation gap which could not cover those elderly people because their transportation difficulty, are relatively large. Therefore, people whom actual traffic facilities can not serve normally might be increasing. In this study, problems of elderly transport according to trip purposes and their mobility handicap
The analysys of behavior of pedestrian and wheel chair user in their mixed flow, conflicts such as speed down, following and avoidance were revieled. Also their eye movement, watching time and kinds of vision objects were analyzed in the view point of visual lord of pedestrian environment.