| Project/Area Number |
04452238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shogo Nagoya Univ.Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Tomohiko Chubu Univ.Civil Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40135330)
SASAKI Kuniaki Nagoya Univ.Civil Eng.Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30242837)
MORIKAWA Takayuki Nagoya Univ.Civil Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30166392)
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu Nagoya Univ.Geo.& Env.Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133091)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | disaggregate analysis / LISREL model / recreation travel behavior / choice set / destination choice / recreational attractiveness / excursioning behavior / 非補償型 / 魅力度分析 / 意識データ |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to analyze behavior of recreational travel by discrete choice modeling techniques. The research consists of three parts. The first part is to measure attractiveness of regions in terms of recreational activities. It has a form of a LISREL (Linear Structural Relationship) models that is estimated from psychometric data. Latent attractiveness is expressed by functions of physical characteristics of the region and identified by subjective judgments on the region. In the socond part is a discrete choice model with probabilistic choice sets is proposed to express destination choice behavior of recreational trips. The model has the choice set fromation stage and the choice stage. The first stage employs independent random constraint models that have the noncomplementary rule among attributes. In the third part more detailed travel behavior in a recreational area is modeled. It includes choices of departure time, destination, trip-chaining, and route. The model is used to evaluate road network improvement projects by forecasting departure time and destinations.