| Project/Area Number |
04452244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HANGAI Yasuhiko Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Kenichi Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (40234041)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | shell / spatial structure / membrane structure / dynamic buckling / bifurcation / unstable structure / generalized inverse / rigid body displacement / 非線形振動 / 波動伝播 / 変動風圧 / 幾何学的非線形 |
| Research Abstract |
In the research study, the following two items about nonlinear dynamic behaviors of spatial structures were investigated from the theoretical and experimental view points. (1) Dynamic Buckling of Shallow Structures under the Up-and Down Excitation (2) Dynamic Behaviors of Kinematically Indeterminate In item (1), the effects of shape of structure such as rise-to-span ratio, damping and type of excitation on the dynamic buckling load are numerically examined by using time histories which are obtained by the numerical integration for the geometrically nonlinear equations of motion. Dynamic buckling loads are estimated by the Budiansky-Roth criterion. Frequency-dependent characteristics of dynamic buckling load is shown. In item (2), a numerical method using the generalized inverse theory for the dynamic analysis of kinematically indeterminate framework was presented. Kinematically indeterminate frame includes cable structures, membrane structures, movable structures such as foldable structures, space structures, etc., and is classified into 'Unstable Structural System." The present method can be effectively applied to analyze the dynamic behaviors of these structures. The validity of the present method is examined by comparing numerical results with the experimental results.