Research on the damage of Traditional Buildings in KAMAKURA by KANTO-earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoshimitsu  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70160603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Isao  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011212)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThe KANTO Eearthguake / Traditional Wooden Buildings / Damage of Earthguake / KAMAKURA City / Shrines and Temples / 伝統的建築 / 調査 / 神社 / 寺院
Research Abstract
To investigate the damage of Traditional Wooden Buildings in KAMAKURA by KANTO-earthquake, the following study was carried out. At first, all traditional buildings not only temples, but also shilires were risted.
Then, the questionnaires on the damage were sent out.
From the result, the properties of the damage of those buildings were anglyzed, subjected to the size, style, the site condition and so on.
Some of the results were as follows, (1) The buildings with heavy roof had severe damage. (2) The level of damage are regardless to the age of the buildings. (3) The damage level was propotional to the grand condition. (4) The damage of traditional buildings was proportional to the one of the wooden houses.