Project/Area Number |
04452249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Sinsuke Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTIDA Akasi Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, Lecture, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (00183658)
MURAKAMI Syuzo Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | fire / density variation / compressible / highly-buoyant flow / smoke movement / Numerical Simulation / mode experiment / LDV / 高浮力乱流 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimes to develop a numerical method for predicting turbulent airflow with strong density variation such as smoke movement caused by fires. Two variable density turbulent model have investigated. One model is based on the ensemble mean which includes some correlation terms between density and velocity fluctuation. The other is based on the Favre mean, which has fewer correlation terms of density fluctuation. To obtain data for validating the numerical simulations which consider strong density variation, two case of experiments have conducted. 1. Natural convection with strong density variation along a heated vertical plate. 2. Natural convection with strong density variation in a fire compartment. The numerical simulations and experiments correspond well for both mean quantities and Turbulence quantities.