Project/Area Number |
04452251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Satoru Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70153319)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | pleasantness / evaluation of projected slide / modeling / evaluation of impression / visual environment / adptation / pupil diameter / eye movement / 視線 / モデリング評価 |
Research Abstract |
It was firstly introduced that visual pleasantness had a property similar to thermal pleasantness, which the author developed formerly. It was pointed out that pleasantness occured, when adaptation state of eyes was changing. Two series of experiments were conducted. One was the comparison of impression of subjects to slide projection between the case where daytime scenes and night ones were repeated by turns and the case where each of daytime and night scenes was continuously repeated. The former case had better evaluation than the latter in the same scenes. In the former case, subjects' pupil diameter had large variation naturally. This result supported the above-mentioned hypothesis. Another series was experiment on modeling evaluation of a plaster figure under various lighting conditions. It was clarified that not only conventionally used vector-scalar ratio but also scalar illuminance should be used. Brightness feeling also was related with modeling evaluation. Naturally, the adaptation state of subjects' eyes expected from pupil diameter varied. Pleasantness in visual environment was shown as an example in this study and it was clarified that eye adaptation related to evaluation of impression.