A study of seasonal heart storage in the earth ground as heat source of heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mamoru  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKOI Shuichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80111938)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHeat storage in soil / Seasonal heat storage / Thermal well / Heat and moisture transfer / Soil moisture content / Heat pump system / 地表面温度 / 降雨 / 地表面温 / 数値解析 / 自然エネルギー / 蓄熱井戸 / 伝熱数値解析 / 地盤凍結
Research Abstract
In this research, a annual heat storage in the earth ground is treated. Asystem of heat storage is composed of closed type thermal well, and assumed to be used as heat source of heat pump. To analyze heat storage process of those system, a mathematical model is presented in this study, in which heat transfer in the earth ground is modeled as simultaneous heat and moisture transfer. By applying the model, effects of moisture in soil, level of water table and precipitation on the earth surface can be analyzed. The model are used to analyze experimental results mentioned bellows and validity of the model are discussed.
A experimental study was perfomed over 2 years. The system is composed of a thermal well, heat pump and a water circulation system. Under sinusoidal heat supply (positive during summer and negative during winter) to the well, water temperature in the well were measured over two years, and distributions of temperature and moisture potential in the earth ground were measured. Those measured results are compared with calculated results obtained by solving the mathematical model. They show very good agreement between them. Design method using the mathematical model presented, are shown.
Of freezing and melting process in the earth ground, a mathematical model is presented. And numerical calculations are shown. In addition to those, a method of optimum control of heat storage is presented, treated as stochastic process of heat storage process.