Study on Room Acoustic Planning Considering the Auditory Characteristics of Hard Hearing Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONAGA Hiroshi  Tsukuba College of Technology.Dept.of Architectural Engineering.Associate Professor, 建築工学科, 助教授 (20233570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ako  Tsukuba College of Technology.Dept.of Architectural Engineering.Professor, 建築工学化, 教授 (10210676)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElderly People / Hearing Impairment / Room Acoustics / Articulation / Speech-Intelligibility / 高齢化 / 環境音 / 難聴
Research Abstract
Speech intelligibility tests were carried out in an anechoic room with artificially simulated reverberation. The normal group keeps high intelligibility score at all experimental conditions, but the aged and the hearing impaired group show remakable drop of intelligibility score by reverberation. The early energy tatio calculated using 100ms as the integral limit shows the higher correlation to the speech intelligibility of the aged and the hearing impaired