| Project/Area Number |
04452256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Hiroshi Dept of Architecture Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ.professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIM Bon Faculty of Industrial Sociology Ritsumeikan Univ.assistant professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (10202409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | business / community / Machishu / central business district / participation / 住宅 / 企業 / 協調化 |
| Research Abstract |
What role can corporations play in stabilizing the community of central comercial districts ? The main theme in this report was to present the idea of 'Machi-Shuu Corporation', and to figure out the actual characteristics of it. And through the case study in 'Moto-Seitoku-Gakku', only 6% of the entire corporations could be regarded as a 'Machishuu Corporation'. This suggests that not all corporations located in the community need to participate in community activities to assure the stability of the community. Thus 'Machi-shuu' is core of the community. In communities where various types of corporations coexist, the constant existence of 5-10% 'Machishuu-Corporations' can be regarded as a critical indicator of the community's stability. Here we must not forget to mention the particularity that results from the fact that our research was done on the central commercial district of Kyoto City. The characteristics are ; (1)the existence of an event, 'Gion-Matsuri', (2)the tradition of 'Machi-Shuu' is still strong, (3)the existence of fixed dwellings in spite of the commercial character of the area. These particular characteristics can be transformed into universal ones : (1)Creation of events and projects symbolizing the community would lead to the establishment of community identity of corporations. In fact, such cases can be found as in the case of "Kawatetsu Matsuri" in Kawasaki City. (2)As written above, 'Machishuu' itself has exisited not only in Kyoto City but also in other commercial districts throughout Japan. It is natural to say that corporations as well as people that have a 'Machishuu'-like character exist in contemporary large cities such as, Osaka and Tokyo. The difficulty lies in how to find them. We believe that our analysis has made a certain contribution in dealing with this difficulty.