A Study on Prediction Method of Generation of Community Facilities around Large-scale Urban Facilities for Composing Attractive of Urban Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Shiro  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Koichi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30252597)
YOKOTA Takashi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20182694)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50167011)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGeneration of facilities / Shopping center / railway station / Nucleus facilities / Influential boundary / prediction of generation / 地域施設 / モデル / 数量化理論 / 都市空間 / 混在性 / 都市 / 施設分布 / 住宅地図
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find a clue to creating attractive towns with diversity. In this respect, the location of large-scale urban facilities should be carefully planned because they have much influence on the living environment of their surrounding areas. For this purpose, the change with time of spatial distributions and the density community facilities around nucleus facilities such as railway stations and shopping centers were surveyed. By judging from the density of facilities, the influential boundary of nucleus facilities are drawn at around two or three hundred meters from the center of nucleus facilities. Four factors were abstracted which effect the generation of community facilities. They are (1) distance from nucleus facilities, (2) population size, (3) land use zonings and (4) location of main streets. The influence of these factors were quantified with the Theory of Quantification 1.Then the number of community facilities were estimated for each divided area. This method is expected to be used for creating attractive living environment around nucleus facilities with well-designed infrastracture.