A STUDY ON THE RATIONALIZATION OF RECUPERATION ENVIRONMENT FOR THE AGED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70117696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Atuo  National Institute of Health Services Management Department of Health Facility P, 病院管理研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThe Aged / Recuperation Environment / Geriatric Hospital / Nursing Home / Extended Care Facility for the Aged / Daily Living Activities / Ability for the Daily Living / Nursing for the Aged / 老人病棟 / 介護・看護 / ADL能力
Research Abstract
This series of studies aim to consider and point out the essentials for the architectural planning and design of recuperation facilities for the aged, dealing with the geriatric hospitals, the nursing homes and the extended care facilities for the aged as the investigation targets. The thorough investigation and observation works were made to them from the view points of daily living activities of the recuperating aged, ADL abilities of them and nursing activities by nurses and care staffs.
The main results obtained from these investigation and analysis can be summarized as follows :
1) From the viewpoint of aged's abilities of basic living behaviors, the aged in recuperation facilities can be classified to seven types from the behavioral places and 8 types from the care levels.
2) Though the patterns of people's daily living activities extend to wide range, its typical patterns can be classified to 5 main categories from the aged who have a tendency to stay in his bed through the greater part of the days to the aged who can join actively to the variety of events and stay in the public common space in the facility.
3) The contents of the nursing activities in the recuperation facilities for t.e aged are, in many aspects, different from those of general hospitals. Among them, the care works for aiding in basic living behaviors are most important and major duties of care staffs.