Research on Compile Method of the Diverse Information for Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hidemitsu  Professor, Faculty of System Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology, システム工学部, 教授 (20010671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Michihiko  Research Associate, Faculty of System Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technol, システム工学部, 助手 (60241014)
KOSAKA Hiroshi  Lecturer, Faculty of System Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology, システム工学部, 講師 (80052877)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUrban Planning / Urban Information / GIS / Mapping / District Planning / Urban Redevelopment / 数値地図 / GIS / 都市情報システム / 計画情報 / 計画支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clear up the contents and the utilization of data for urban planning, that is, to state clearly the data format and the relation between different data used in practical planning process and to indicate a line of adequate data utilization.
The final report consists of three sections. First, an investigation of data maintenance, data utilization and data management in Saitam prefecture and Kawaguchi sity. And then some proposal to data acquisition and data renewal method are indicated.
Second, the analysis of data utilization through some practical planning precess was carried out using planning report. The conclusion is that the data unification in local government can be effective to shorten some part of planning process. Though data analysis in the research process is not clearly reflected in the planning process, the adequate data combination could be a guarantee of the objectivity of planning result.
Third, the study of overlay method of mesh data and vector data is proceeded. There are three type of errors when assemble the dofferent data. They are the error of space, time and the meenings. Therefore, the user must know well about these data error when they unify database from different data source. And the basic capacity of these data combination method is very important.