Project/Area Number |
04452260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shigebumi KOBE DESIGN UNIV., FACULTY OF DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60010667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIIRO Maho KOBE DESIGN UNIV., FACULTY OF DESIGN, ASSISTANT., 芸術工学部, 助手 (50222237)
MIKAMI Haruhisa KOBE DESIGN UNIV., FACULTY OF DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 芸術工学部, 助教授 (80229658)
SAIKI Takahito KOBE DESIGN UNIV., FACULTY OF DESIGN, PROFESSOR., 芸術工学部, 教授 (90195967)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | EDUCATION of ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN / EDUCATION of ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN / INSTRUCTION of DESIGN / STUDIO WORK / GROUP STUDY / 建築教育 / 建築デザイン / 環境デザイン / 設計教育 |
Research Abstract |
This is research on some teaching methods in architectural and environmental design education. Some trials in those methods are given to the students Whos number is about 80 in eachyear. Some results and issues are found from those trials. ・Some unusual but fine ways are found in the organization of the whole projects themes at studio. ・The way called A-B shift, in which two different projects are given to two different groups of the students each at the same time and one group of the students do with B after they went through A and the critic for B which had already done by the other group of the students, is effective. ・Some different ways of critics nead to be shown to students. ・It is effective in learning something new for students that they are seeing some works on the wall or somewhere even after the critic for the works. ・The atomosphere of studio should be produced in different ways according to students' school years, and it also needs to be produced in a way which students feel that it is a place for training.