| Project/Area Number |
04452261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機化学一般
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Takahito Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (90195967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUYA Shizuaki Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences Research Asso, 文化学研究科, 助手 (60252748)
SUZUKI Sigehumi Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60010667)
ITO Nobuo Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40124193)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Spatial Words / Landform names / Monsoon Asia / View of Nature / Korean / Chinese / 分類 / 比較 |
| Research Abstract |
Research results of this study are follows ; 1. Korean Language has 269 landform names, and they can classify to 14 types by use of KJ method. These is large vocabulary that means mountain, valley, water's edge. 2. As comopared with Japanese language. Korean language has many landform names about mountain top, saddle, valley, and field. Especially, Korean has a deep cognition about saddle, foot of mountain, and the remote place surrounded by mountains. 3. We suppose that environment cognition appeared by Korean language is influenced by Korean traditional thought just like Pung-su (geomancy) and so on.