Studies on the Control Methods for Mining Systems in the Deep Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ASO Kazuo  Akita Univ., Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (30006639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Katsushige  Akita Univ., Mining Coll., Research Assist., 鉱山学部, 助手 (40006672)
DOKI Hitoshi  Akita Univ., Mining Coll., Assist.Prof., 鉱山学部, 助教授 (80134055)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDeep-ocean mining systems / Longitudinal vibration of a pipe atring / Passive control / Control by the shape of buffer / Control by vibration absorber / Semi-active control / Optimum control / Optimum shape of buffer / 深海底鉱物資源開発 / 揚鉱管 / 最適縦振動制御方式 / 非線形ばね付動吸振器 / 円板付バッファ / 最適直径比 / 最適円板間隔 / 縦振動制御 / 準能動制御方式 / 動吸振器 / 加振々動数 / 可変ばね定数 / 共振振幅の70%減 / 受動制御方式 / バッファの形状効果 / 動吸振器の効果 / 両方式の相互効果 / 共振振幅の50%減
Research Abstract
For mining mineral resources from the deep-sea floor by pump-lift systems, a pipe-string is needed to connect a mining ship on the sea surface with a collector on the sea floor, and the string must be equipped with a buffer at the lower end and pupm nodules in between. However, the pipe string is apt to vibrate longitudinally, laterally and torsionally by the ship motions. Among the vibrations, the longitudinal vibration is more destructive and must be controlled as much as possible for the safe operation of the above systems.
In 1992, the passive control methods by the shape of the buffer and the dynamic vibration-absorber attached to the buffer were studied in order to reduce the longitudinal vibration. It was found that the longitudinal vibration of the pipe string could be reduced by about 50% when the methods were applied.
In 1993, active control methods were studied for reducing the vibration and proved to be inapplicable to the mining systems because of difficulties of securing a large input control-power and the position of installing an actuator for the power. Then, a semi-active control method was studied by changing the stiffness of the spring in the vibration absorber according to the excitation frequency of the mining ship. This control promised to reduce the vibration more than the passive control.
In the final fiscal year (1994) of this research, the results obtained by the above control methods were compared with each other from the view points of controllability and economy, and the passive control methods were found to be advantageous over the other methods. Then, the optimum shape of the buffer was studied and the result indicated that the cylindrical buffer with disks was best. Moreover, the optimum conditions for the last buffer were clarified by finding the relationship among the aspect ratio, the diameter ratio of the disk to the buffer, the interval between disks and Keulegan-Carpenter number.