地殻物性の異方性と弾性波動現象に関する地球工学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ROKUGAWA Shuichi (1993)  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50183710)
石井 吉徳 (1992)  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40011142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAGA Yoshinobu  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40010988)
KATOH Yoshibumi  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50010989)
六川 修一  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50183710)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInversion / Cross-well reflection / S wave tomography / AVO / Transmission wave / Anisotropy / Reflection amplitude / 透過波 / ART法 / 回折トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
This project is a well-based exploration work. In the diffraction tomography, the extraction technique of the scattering wave field was developed by the usage of ray-path tomogram results. In this process, the reference traces that represent the direct wave field are precisely extracted from the observed data. Next, the radar tomography was applied to the diorite dominant area. Both velocity and attenuation coefficient were calculated through the correction of instrument direction sensitivity. Finally, dielectric constant and poisson ratio were derived from this analysis. This results demonstrated the effectiveness of radar tomography for mapping underground water paths. In field experiments, diffraction and ray-path tomography were applied to the fracture dominant field, Tanna area in Shiauoka prefecture. The velocity distribution was derived from each method respectively. As the results, ray-path method proved to be useful, but the problem of wave field separation still remained in dffraction tomography. In the final stage of this research, a cross-well seismic reflection method was prosposed to mapping reflection events between wells. Preliminary results indicate the effective of the method. One of the key technique for this method is a diffraction stacking method with the detailed velocity analysis.