Electron Theory and Statistical Thermodynamics for Tegragonal Distortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Metallurgical Engr., Assocaite Professor (Fac. of Eng.), 工学部, 助教授 (20182157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Metallurgical Engr., Research Associate (Fac. of Eng.), 工学部, 助手 (20240632)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTetragonality / Electron theory / Lattice displacement / Structural transition CVM / Pseudo potential / Programd cell death / Interatomic potential / 第一原理計算 / カー・パリネロ法 / Siの弾性定数 / 有効相互作用エネルギー
Research Abstract
The first-principles calculations of a phase diagram and thermodynamic quantities have been so far limited to the system with a high symmetric crystal structure. In reality, however, one finds various alloysystems with the tetragonal distortion. The deviation from the full cubic to tetragonal symmetries is not only closely related to the phase stability of ta given system but also affects various mechannical properties. The main objective o fht eproposed project is to establish the computational and theoretical basis to study tetragonal distortion effects based on electronic theory and statistical theomadynamics. Followings are the main outcomes of the projects.
1. In order to derive the distant pair interaction energies which play crucial role in stabilizing the tetragonal structure, we employed the Cluster Expansion Method and extracted pair interactions up to fourth nearest neighbor.
2. By employing the first-principles pseudopotential theory, we calcualted the lattice constant, Poisson's ratio and other elastic properties as a function of tetragonal distortion and optimized the structure.
3. The tetrahedron approximatin of the Cluster Variation method of statistical mechanics is modified so that the tetragonal to calcualte the free energy as a fnctin of tetragonal distortion. The program is applied to culculate a disorder-L1o phase diagram with the tetragonal distortino explicitely incorporated in the L1o ordered phase.