DEVELOPMENT OF MOLYBDENUM ALLOYS WITH IMPROVED TOUGHNESS BY MECHANICAL ALLOYING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURISHITA Hiroaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50112298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 理学部・応用物理, 教授 (70228774)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMOLYBDENM / TRANSITION METAL CARBIDE / MECHANICAL ALLOYING / TOUGHNESS / RECRYSTALLIZATION / IRRADIATION / EMBRITTLEMENT / HIGH TEMPERATURE STRENGTH / 低温靱性 / モリブデン合金 / 照射脆化 / 再結晶脆化 / 耐熱衝撃特性 / 炭化チタン / 延性脆性遷移温度 / 再結晶温度 / 高靭性
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed molybdenum alloys with the aimed properties by applying mechanical alloying and hot isostatic pressing treatment to mixed powders of pure molybdenm and transitional metal carbides (TiC or HfC). The developed alloys exhibit much improved toughness at low temperatures, much improved resistance to recrystallization and grain growth, much improved resistance to radiation embrittlement, and much improved strength at high temperatures than TZM alloy which is currently most widely used among the commerially available molybdenum alloys. TEM observation has showed that the characteristic of microstructures of the developed alloys in the as-rolled state is extremely small grain size ranging from 10 to 400 nm, a high density of dislocations and a large number of very fine carbide particles mostly existing at grain boundaries. It has also been shown that such microstructues are very resistant to the detrimental effect of oxygen impurity, however, reducing the amount of oxygen may allow to further improve the properties of the developed alloys, which is now in progress. In addition, we are planning on developing tungsten alloys having improved low-temperature toughness and improved resistance to recrystallization and radiation embrittlement, because tugsten has the highest melting point among metals, but its use is severely impaired by the intergranular embrittleness at ambient temperature.