Project/Area Number |
04452269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kohichi Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90143817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAMOTO Atsushi Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research, 工学部, 助手 (90226225)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Nanoindentation / Thin film / Surface / Berkovich indenter / Elastic modulus / Fiber optic sensor / Finite element method / Three-dimensional elastic analysis / 極超微小硬度 / 圧子 / FEM解析 / ガラス / カーボン薄膜 / フェライト / 機械加工層 |
Research Abstract |
We constructed an advanced nanoindentation tester to evaluate the mechanical property of materials surface in the depth as small as 10nm. Using this instrument, we examined various materials such as substrate glass, thin film rigid disks and ferrite heads. The results were analyzed by the three-dimensional finite element method (FEM). The main research results obtained are as follows. (a) Three-demensional analysis by FEM was conducted on the elastic behavior of nanoindentation with a Berkovich triangular prismatic indenter. We proposed a theoretical relationship between applied load and displacement for the Berkovich indentation, including the effect of the tip truncation. (b) We developed a nanoindentation tester with 0.1muN load and 0.1nm displacement resolutions. The instrument was capable of detecting contact of the indenter tip with the sample surface with the accuracy of 0.2nm when operated under displacement controlled conditions. (c) The nanoindentation behavior of a substrate glass to a depth only 5nm was examined using an 5nm truncated Berkovich tip. We found that the plastic deformation initiated when the Mises stress underneath the tip attained the theoretical strength of glass. (d) The nanoindentation test was applied to estimate the Young's modulus of overcoat films on the thin film rigid disks. The damage of surface finishing by mechanical lapping was also evaluated for the slider surface of magnetic recording heads.