Wear-Resistant and Corrosion-Resistant Amorphous Coating of High-Carbon Iron Alloy By Plasma Spraying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHITAKE Katsuhiko  Kyushu Instute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERA Hidenori  Kyushu Instute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associtate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127987)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsplasma spraying / amorphous phase / high-carbon iron alloy / crystallization / 高炭素鉄系合金 / 高温耐摩耗材料 / 急冷凝固
Research Abstract
Fe-Cr-Mo alloys containing a large amount of carbon and/or boron were plasma sprayd under reduced pressure. All the sprayd coatings are amorphous and show a high hardness of 800 to 1000 DPN.The amophous coatings crystallize at about 773 K or more. Very fine carbides, borocarbides or borides precipitate in the matrix of chi phase and/or ferrite after crystallization of the amorphous phase ; bringing about a very high hardness of 1300 to 1450 DPN.The anodic polarization behavior of the as-sprayd amorphous coatings exhibits the activation-passivation transition in 1N H_2SO_4 solution. The active and passive current densities of the coatings increase with increasing boron content of the alloy. The corrosion resistance of the coating containing no boron is superior to SUS316L stainless steel coating.