CREEP BEHAVIOR OF CARBON FIBER COMPOSITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIV.FAC.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30005243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroyuki  TOHOKU UNIV.FAC.OF ENG., INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 助手 (10225998)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsC / C COMPOSITE / FOUR POINT BENDING / CREEP STRENGTH / CREEP / PLASTIC FLOW / HIGH TEMPERATURE STRENGTH / LONG-TERM STRENGTH / Cコンポジット / 曲げ試験 / 高温変形 / 複合材料 / クラリープ / 軽量材料 / 炭素繊維
Research Abstract
High temperature bending and high temperature creep tests of eight layr C/C composites have been investigated and following results have been obtained.
(i) C/C composites creep at 1573K.The creep behavior is classified into logarithmic creep.
(ii) Slope of displacement-log (time) diagram depends on the applied load and increases as increasing load.
(iii) No obvious temperature dependence of yield stress has been observed at 1373-1573K.
(iv) C/C composites fracture at lower loads than UTS of fibers.
(v) Flow of the matrix strongly affects the yield strength and creep strength of C/C composites.
These results strongly suggest that strengthening of the matrix is important to improve long-term high-temperature strength.
As conclusions, it is suggested that prediction of long-term deformation characteristics of C/C composite be not possible based on the short-term deformation characteristics. Information of long-term high-temperature deformation characteristics of C/C composites is still lacking and further experimental investigation concerns with effects of deformation conditions are required to improve long-term strength.