Reinforing Mechanism of Fiber-Reinforced Metals Considering Interfacial Stress Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yutaka  Institue of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50152591)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFiber-reinforced metals / Pushout test / Interface mechanical properties / Tensile strength / High temperature strength / Interface energy release rate / Rule of mixtures / Interface shear sliding stress / SiC繊維強化Ti / 理論強度 / 界面剥離エネルギー開放率 / プッシュアウト / 界面せん断剥離 / 界面せん断滑り / 応力発生因子 / 界面摩擦係数 / 強度の温度依存性 / 界面応力伝達 / 化学的結合 / 物理的結合 / 引っ張り特性 / 強化機構
Research Abstract
The effects of interfacial shear mechanical properties on the tensile strength of SiC (SCS-6) fiber-reinforced Ti-15-3 alloy matrix composites have been examined. The interfacial shear mechanical properties were measured by thin specimen pushout technique which developed within this study. The interfacial shear debonding energy release rate was about 10 J/m^2 and shear sliding stress was 70-120 MPa.
The origin of interfacial shear sliding stress was also obtained using the pushout test results and FEA.The result showed that the interfacial shear frictional sliding originated from (i) roughness at sliding interface, (ii) thermally induced clamping stress, and (iii) Poison's constrain effects. The interface roughness depends on the rteaction products and path of the debonding crack. Quantitative understanding of the origin of shear frictional stress was also carried out.
The tensile strength of the composite was obtained theoretically using the properties of fiber, matrix, and interface. The theoretical prediction of the tensile strength agreed well with the experimental results. The obtained theoretical prediction was re-arranged as a from of "rule of mixture" to obtain tensile strength of various types of fiber-reinforced metals. The rule of mixture clearly demonstrated effects of interfacial shear mechanical properties and existence of optimum interfacial shear mechanical properties to obtain a maximum strength of fiber-reinforced metal matrix composites.