Effects of Elastic Tensile and Compressive Stresses on Phase Transformations in Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Koji  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Associate Professor, 工学部(試), 助教授 (90011121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Research Assistant, 工学部(試), 助手 (10111460)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbainitic transformation / martensitic transformation / gamma->alpha transformation / elastic stress / tensile stress / compressive stress / microstructure / 弾性限内応力 / 炭素
Research Abstract
In order to get information on microstructure controlling and elucidation of mechanism of bainitic transformation in steels, the starting temperature of the transformations during continuous cooling were examined through dilatometry, micrography and electric resistivity measurement.
Results can be summarized as follows.
(1)martensitic transformation---In Fe-30Ni and Fe-20Ni steels, the transformation is promoted by tensile stress. The increase in Ms temperature by the application of unit stress is comparing to the value from the theory by Patel and Cohen. The effects of compressive stress are small. In 0.4C-4Ni-0.25Mo steel, effects of tensile and compressive stresses are negligibly small. The reason why effects of stresses is very small has remained unsolved. It seems necessary in future to make clear whether Mo-carbide precipitates during cooling and affects the effects of stresses on the transformation.
(2)austenite->ferrite transformation---In 0.1C-5Ni steel, effects of stresses are small.
(3)bainitic transformation---In 0.4C-2Mo steel, tensile stress promotes the transformation, while effects of compressive stress are hardly recognized. In 0.4C-3NI steel, both stresses promote the transformation although the effects of tensile stress is larger. It is observed that stresses also affect to growth of bainite. IN 0.01C-3Mn-1Cr-0.0016B steel, effects of stresses are too small to be noticed. In this steel, the transformation tend to occur from surface region and grow to inner region. Such transformation behavior may be contributable to the very small effect of stresses on the transformation.