| Project/Area Number |
04452284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Hideki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (30159842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUMITU Kazuto University of Tokyo, Engineering, Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (20180143)
MORI Minoru University of Tokyo, Institure of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30134646)
ISHIDA Yoichi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60013108)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | C60 / HREM / STM / Interface / Ultra fine particle / カーボン60 / 界面構造 / ナノ結晶 / 超微細粒 / 格子像 / グラファイト / 転位 / 塑性変形 |
| Research Abstract |
Since C60 crystal is cohesive of van der Waals force the material is so poor in malleability and ductility. In order to make up the defects and to make the best use of the C60, production of a composite material was attempted. Surface and interface structure of the produced composit materials were analized by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) and high resolution electron microscopy (HREM). Grain boundary structure of a C60 thin film grown on both Au substrate and Highly Oriented Pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) substrate were successfuly observed. It was found that C60 crystal was easily nucleated and grew three dimensionally on graphite substrate. On the Au surface, stable polycrystalline thin film was formed. The film consisted of fine crystal grains. Each grains were closely packed in the film. The interface fine structure of carbon fiber/C60 and Au/C60composites were analyzed by HRTEM as well. Attributing to the large difference in lattice constant between carbon fiber and C60, any epitaxial structure was not found at the interface. However, some possibility of a coherent parallel structure still remains. At the Au/C60 composite, no evidence of third phase precipitaion was detected in or near the interface. It is concluded that C60 and Au are directly connected and its in the surface is stable.