Diffusion Bonding of High Temperature Ceramic Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80114875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70226827)
ONZAWA Tadao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016438)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuperconductor / Ceramics / Diffusion binding / Interlayr / Critical Temperature / Critical Current density / X-ray Diffraction / Differential Thermal Analysis / 臨界温度(T_C) / 臨界電流密度(J_C)
Research Abstract
Diffusion bond-ability of Y-Ba-Cu-O system high Tc superconductor using silver oxide as an interlayr material has been investigated by SEM/EPMA analysis, differential thermal analysis, X-ray diffraction tests and examination on superconducting behavior of the joints. Differential thermal analysis results showed that silver oxide added to the superconductor decomposed at about 350C.X-ray diffraction test results in the vicinity of the joints suggested that the silver oxide supplies oxygen to the joint area and contributes to maintain the superconductivity of the joint. X-ray diffraction results also showed that the thickness of the destroyed superconductive layr at the joint area was less than 0.3 mm from the bonded interface. These results demonstrate the possibility of diffusion bonding of high Tc ceramic superconductor without impairing the superconductivity by decompoising and diffusing the interlayr material into the base material.