Analytical investigation of various mechanical properties and environmental strength for ceramics sprayd materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masato  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20030059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yoshihiko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20029044)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCeramics / Spraying / Corrosion fatigue / Stress corrosion cracking / Thermal elastic-plastic analysis / FEM / Nondestructive testing / 溶射 / 腐食 / バナジウムアタック / 高温硫化腐食 / SUS304 / 回転曲げ / 疲労 / 往復分極 / 酸素濃淡電池
Research Abstract
In this report environmental strength of ceramics sprayd materials are investigated. The results are as follows.
1. From the electrochemical consideration, it is revealed that susceptibility of the crevice corrosion becomes higher and corrosion resistance becomes lower in the ceramics sprayd materials.
2. From the thermal-elastic-plastic analysis of residual stress by FEM for the Al_2O_3 sprayd materials it is revealed that as the film thickness increases the tensile residual stress increases at the edge of the Al_2O_3 film.
3. From the consideration of fatigue and corrosion fatiguc properties for the ceramics sprayd materials, it is revealed that the fatigue strength of the ceramics sprayd materials is much influenced by the existence of cracks and the fatigue corrosion properties are improved in NiCrAlY sprayd materials.
4. From the consideration of stress corrosion cracking properties for the ceramics sprayd materials, it is revealed that the strength is improved in Al_2O_3 sprayd materials because of the relaxation of tensile residual stress of lower layr.
5. From the consideration of high temperature corrosion properties for the ceramics sprayd materials, it is revealed that corrosion occurs more severely for the ZrO_2 8%Y_2O_3 sprayd materials than for the ZrO_2-25%CeO_2 sprayd materials in the environments of Na_2SO_4 NaCl and V_2O_5.
6. By supersonic inspection it is revealed that the peeling like defects and impurity defects exist in the sprayd interface.