The effect of continuous ripened compost application on the soil improvement of farm land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shinichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Dr., 農学部, 教授 (60021052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Naotake  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Dr., 農学部, 教授 (80021054)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsripened compost / test of continuous application of ripened compost / residues of organic substance / cleading compost / xeric mid-sized soil animals / salts accumulation / water-holding ability / aggregate structure / 熟成堆肥 / 堆肥の連用 / 土壌の生物活性 / 中型土壌動物 / T / R比 / 土壌の物理性 / 土壌の化学性 / 堆肥施用 / 土壌団粒 / 乾性土壌動物
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to examine the effect of continuous application of riprened compost on the soil improvement of farm land.
The test designs of continuous application of ripened compost are as follows : "(1)", "(2)" and "(3)"the amounts of ripend composts were differed such as lt, 3t and 10t/10a, respectively. "(4)" and "(5)" thickness of the cover materials for cleading the composts was 1cm and 3cm, respectively. "(6)" chemical fertilizers were applied. "(7)" any fertilizer were not applied.
The results were summerized comparing ripened compost use plot with chemical fertilizer one.
1.Physical features of the soil : Aggregate structure, water-holding ability, water-permeability, swelling and softening and rising up the temperature of the soil were observed in proportion to the amount of ripened compost.
2.Chemical features of the soil : Accumulation of nitrogen and available potassium of the soil were accelerated. In addition, water-buffer action of the soil became large and decline of pH of the soil were controlled.
3.Biological features of the soil : Species and number of individuals of mite and ticks in the soil were abundant.
4.Crop cultivation : After the 3rd year when the ripened compost application started, stabilization of crop yield was established.