Changes in properties of watershed and its conservation due to changes in land use in mountainous rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionEHIME University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koichi  EHIME Univ., Dep.of Agriculture., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70033149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Keiji  EHIME Univ., Dep.of Agr., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90133165)
櫻井 雄二  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00036427)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmountanious rural area / farm land devastation / changes in land use / storm runoff / draft discharge / evapotranspiration / rill network / reduction of population due to moving out of young pepole / 傾斜地農業 / 流域保全 / 過疎化・高齢化 / 直接流出 / ピーク流量
Research Abstract
In this project, investigations and researches have been carried out for the management and development of mountainous rural area, where reduction of population and moving out of the young people are serios problems. The results are summarised as follows.
(1)The investigations of disasters on farm lands in such area showed that smaller but more disasters have occurred in comparison to the areas without such problems.
(2)Changes of land use due to devastation of farm lands and forests, or reclamation of farm lands for the developments of the area, have changed the type of vegetation, soil properties and drainage systems, which leads to the changes in the components of hydrologic cycle in watersheds such as storm runoff, low-flow runoff and evapotranspiration.
(3)Peak discharge and direct runoff from reclaimed farm lands were increased in comparison to the forest catchment. In the terraced paddy field catchment, peak discharge was greater, while direct runoff was as same as in the forest catchment.
(4)Comparison of draft discharge for a wet year showed that the amount of discharge in the forest catchment was greater than in the farm land one, but it was decreased for a dry year. It might be caused by the reduction of evapotranspiration which was influenced due to the changes in land use.
(5)The properties of rill network and mechanism of rill initiation have been investigated for land conservation and a routine to decide the optimum length of slope was developed to prevent the soil erosion and rill formation.
Finally, we have proposed the ideas for the management and development of mountanious rural area in Japan.