Consolidation and strength characteristics of Ariake soft clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Masateru  Kyushu Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Tamenobu  Kyushu Univ., Agriculture, Research Assistant, 農学部, 教務員 (60091378)
HIYAMA Hiroki  Kyushu Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10208788)
HIGASHI Takahiro  Kyushu Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00181066)
OHTUBO Masami  Kyushu Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80112316)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAriake Clay / Flocculation / Self-Weight Consolidation / Zeta Potential / Secondary Consolidation / Deformation Analysis / Pyrite / 凝集・沈降 / 非排水強度 / 軟弱粘土 / 強度異方性
Research Abstract
The present paper describes the settling and flocculation characteristics of clay particles and the self-weight consolidation characteristics of slurried clay associated with the development of tidal flat in Ariake Bay coastal area, and also the problems involved in the consolidation and slope failure of clays.
Flocculation of Ariake clay occurs under the salt concentrations above 0.1g/1, and the maximum zeta potential of the clays when the flocculation occurs is -20mv. The flocculative, interface, and compression settlings occur at the initial water content of above 5000%, 5000 to 1000%, and below 1000%, respectively. The self-weight consolidation tests in cylinders for different clay layr thickness, is also proposed.
The study of the consolidation of clays confirmed that the secondary consolidation started when the degree of consolidation reached to around 90%, and the degree of consolidation for secondary consolidation proportional to the time in logarithmic scale is above 98%.
The parameters required for the strength and deformation analysis are presented, and the bearing capacity analysis for normally consolidated clay ground was performed under a partially drained condition.
The investigation of the chemistry of Ariake clay indicated that the production of the sulfuric acid and iron oxide due to pyrite oxidation in the clays decreases pH below 4, which releases the adsorbed zinc on the clay surfaces, leading to the potential risk of groundwater contamination.