| Project/Area Number |
04452301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
JIMI Tadashi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00037508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Atsuo Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Assosiate, 歯学部, 助手 (10244253)
MINAMI Hiroyuki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Assosiate, 歯学部, 助手 (50244257)
MINESAKI Yoshito Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Profe, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70157577)
SHINOHARA Naoyuki Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Profe, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40136891)
ONIZUKA Tadashi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80038877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Abutment Material / Epoxy Resin / Stress Analysis / Personal Computer / Unilateral Distal-extension Removable Partial Denture / Abutment / Alveolar Bone / Full Bake / 弾性率の比の再現 / 光弾性実験模型の作製法 / コンピューターによる三次元応力解析 / ジャケットクラウンの支台歯形態 / グラスコーピングの形態 / 支台歯材料の内部応力の解析 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Effect of Abutment Materials on Stress Distribution of Ceramics Jacket Crown 1)On the assumption that the castable glass ceramics jacket crown and three different abutment materials(a metal core, a resin core and a natural tooth), the crown and the abutment tooth models were made of epoxy resin. 2)The stress analysis of the ceramics jacket crown was studied, and the boundary stress distributions were reconstructed three-dimensionally, using personal computer. 3)When the abutment was a resin core or a natural tooth, high boundary stress was observed around the labial cervix, in comparison with a metal core. 4)A natural tooth showed a tendency to bend labially owing to the pulp cavity, in comparison with a resin core. (2)Effect of the Direct Retainers of Unilateral Distal-extension Removable Prtial Denture on the Abutments and the Alveolar Bone under a Load 1)It was possible to make epoxy resin models of abutment teeth and alveolar bone, according to our established methods. 2)R.P.I., Akers and Double Akers were used as direct retainers, and stress distribution was investigated under a load. 3)In the case of R.P.I., a load was transmitted vertically to the abutment and the alveolar bone. 4)When Akers was applied, it forced the second premolar to lean distally. 5)When Double Akers was applied, it forced the premolar to lean distally, but the value of internal stress around the each premolar root apex was least. (3)It was possible to make epoxy resin models of the full baked Castable glass ceramics-Porcelain jacket crowns, we keep on our studies.