STRUCTURAL STUDY OF INTERACTION BETWEEN c-MYC PROTEIN AND ITS TARGET DNA OLIGOMER BY NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Seiichi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70028851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Yasuyuki  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (80202050)
上杉 晴一  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70028851)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsc-MYC / NMR / MAX / c-myc / タンパク質 / DNA / がん遺伝子 / 構造 / 遺伝子工学 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
(1) Attempts to establish of a system for production of c-Myc protein in E.coli
DNA fragments encoding a part of c-Myc protein (342-439) were subcloned into two types of E.coli expression vectors (pRIT5 and pQE). However, no expression of the protein was demonstrated by SDS-PAGE and Western blotting by anti-c-Myc exon 3 serum. Then, we compared frequency of codon usage of E.coli and c-Myc. Both of Arg condons at 366 and 367 amino acid residue of c-Myc are AGG which is rarely found in E.coli. It is usually found that poor expression of recombinant protein is due to the continuous rare condons. So, we exchange the condons to relatively abundant ones to improve the expression. But, we failed to the expression of the protein.
(2) Establishment of production system of Max protein and structural analysis of the protein.
Full length of DNA fragment encoding Max (p22) protein was cloned into pQE E.coli expression vector. By using this plasmid, we succeeded to express the protein in E.coli. About 20mg of the purified protein was obtained from one litter culture of the E.coli. After the refolding the protein by stepwise reduction of urea, we carried out CD analysis. CD spectra showed highly alpha-helical nature of the protein. Also, addition of DNA oligomer induced drastic increase of the alpha-helix content.