Fundamental Study of Simultaneous Antagonistic Situmilation by FES and Modeling Study of the Neuromusculoskeletal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kinya  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30209051)
HANDA Yasunobu  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
WATANABE Takashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90250696)
MURAKAMI Hajime  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80219899)
FUTAMI Ryoko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20156938)
高橋 博達  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (50221362)
半田 勉  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (30208699)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfunctional electrical stimulation / FES / simultaneous antagonistic stimulation / neuromusculoskeletal system / antagonistic muscle / isometric contraction / stimulation pattern / modeling / 等尺性張力 / モデル / 拮抗筋同時刺激法 / 筋骨格系 / 脊髄反射 / モデリング
Research Abstract
Electrical stimulation to the neuromusculoskeletal system causes nonlinear response. The purpose of this research is to make clear the response by simultaneous antagonistic stimulation in order to develop the method of improving the nonlinearity, and to have knowledge for modeling that system responding to electrical stimulation. Following results were obtained by this research.
1. Experimental system for measuring the response of neuromusculoskeletal system caused by electrical stimulation was achieved. It was confirmed that steepy rising slope of Stimulus Intensity-Force characteristic of the agonist became gradual by simultaneous antagonistic stimulation. This shows that the simultaneous stimulation method is useful for controlling parapyzed extremities by functional electrical stimulation (FES). In addition to the results,
2. It was suggested by the slope changes of the Intensity-Force characteristics that the muscle length affected the response of simultaneous antagonistic simulation, and the effect was not observed after eliminating the innervation. From these results, contribution of the neuromuscular system containing the spinal cord reflex to the slope change as obtained.
3. A new method of making stimulation pattern, in which consecutive motion is divided into some "elemental movements" and stimulation pattern of the original mortion is made up by combining their stimulation patterns, was proposed. Validity of the method was confirmed by fundamental EMG analysis and knowledge of influence of the gravity on making stimulation pettern and on modeling the neuromusculoskeletal system was obtained.
4. Stumulation pattern is finally adjusted in clinical application. In order to develop the FES system for easily modifying stimulation pattern, control command detector for FES system and modification method of stimulation pattern were studied. Those were effective and the useful knowledge for developing the practical FES system was obtained.