Excitation of Large Amplitude Electron Plasma Wave by Means of Wakefield with High Power Microwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasushi  Utsunomiya University, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGAMI N.  Utsunomiya University, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Research Associat, 工学部, 助手 (60220521)
NAGASAWA T.  Utsunomiya University, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Associate Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (10118440)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMicrowave-Plasma Interaction / Plasma based Accelerator / Ion Wave Wakefield / Beam-Plasma Interaction / Temporal Plasma Wave Echoes / Mach-cone Shockwave / VpxB Linear Accelerator / VpxB TWT Amp. / プラズマ航跡場 / 電子プラズマ波 / プラズマ加速器 / 遅波回路 / Vp×B加速 / イオン波 / 2-プラズモン不安定性 / プラズマ波エコー / 短パルスマイクロ波
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present investigations are :
(1)Excitation of large amplitude electron plasma wave by means of wakefield method with high power electromagnetic waves, (2)Nonlinear, strong interaction between waves and particles in plasma, and (3)Clarification of the electron acceleration mechanism in its method.
For the tasks mentioned above, we have done investigations to get results both of, (1) new phenomena including Mach-cone structure formed by high energy bunch of electrons and ion wave wakefield observed near the resonance absorption layr of microwave-nonuniform plasma interaction. Here, high energy electron bunch is produced by an electron plasma wave wakefield. Temporal plasma wave echoes are also found for the first time after the theoretical prediction of more than 25 years ago. (2) Ion wave wakefield excitation and ion acceleration have been investigated precisely to clarify the interaction mechanism. (3) Strong interaction between high energy electron bunch (- 20 MeV) and plasmas has been investigated precisely for the fundamental understanding of plasma based high energy particle accelerators. (4) Development of sheet shaped, new plasma sources for the plasma process or plasma based particle accelerators has been tried. (5) the development of an electron linear accelerator based on the VpxB principle with TE-mode electromagnetic wave has been carried out successfully, and (6) the development of VpxB traveling wave amplifier, which uses inverse process of VpxB acceleration, is under way.