Optimization of Particle Control by Boronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hideo  Nagoya University Department of Electrical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keiji  Nagoya University Department of Electrical Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20227888)
TOYODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University Department of Electrical Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70207653)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsboronization / boron coating / decaborane / diborane / oxygen gettering / hydrogen recycling / nuclear fusion / plasma CVD / デガボラン / シボラン / 不純物
Research Abstract
We proposed a new method of boronization using less hazardous solid decaborane and obtained the following results on the coating technique, evaluation of boron films and the boronization effects.
1. Development of Coating Techniques : Instead of toxic explossive diborane, a new solid boride (decaborane) was used under of the sublimation in vacuum. In addition, we established a boronization technique based on thermal CVD without discharge decomposition. A comparison between plasma CVD and thermal CVD was made for decaborane and diborane.
2. Control of Hydrogen Content of Boron Film : A hydrogen content to be a measure of recycling was evaluated by resonant nuclear reaction analysis. The H content drastically decreased with increasing a wall temperature and also as a result of ion bombardment. Deuterized boronization by isotope exchange from H to D was accomplished by the way where D_2 is admixed in boron hydride gas or the film surface is conditioned by a D_2 glow discharge.
3. Boronization Effects : Basic experimetns were performed to test the hydrogen recycling and the oxygen gettering after boronization.
Finally, the decaborane-based boronization we proposed have been used in JT-60U, Heliotron E, and so on.