Research on Micro FEL driven by a Micro Electron Beam from a Spindt Cathode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Kunioki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABE Hideaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
YAMANAKA Masanobu  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (10029118)
NAKAI Mituo  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (70201663)
TAGUCHI Toshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Setsunan Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (90171595)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVME / FEL / FEA / electron beam / emittance / cherenkov emission / computer simulation / wiggler / スピント陰極 / マイクロフィールドエミッター / チェレンコフ自由電子レーザー / ビーム電流 / マイクロウイグラー / 飽和出力 / ニードルカソード / 自由電子レーザー / 発振 / 利得 / カソード / マイクロチャネル / TMモード / 導波管 / 誘電体
Research Abstract
In this research, applied to a micro FEL is a high current density micro electron beam which has been developed for the vacuum micro electronics (VME). The high current micro electron beam is injected into a mum-scale dielectric wave guide in order to generate the cherenkov radiation and start the FEL oscillation. The micro electron beam used for VME is generated by using a micro emitter which is called 'field emission array'.
When the electron beam diameter is lmum and the current is higher than a few hundreds of muA,the computer simulations indicate that the cherenkov micro FEL will reach the oscillation stage. In the simulation, we used a dielectric optical guide whose inner diameter and length are 2-4mum and 2mm respectively. The oscillation reaches the saturation stage within 200psec for 100muA.
As a typical FEA device, we chose the Spindt Cathode and investigate the emission process and the beam propagation by a developed computer simulation code. A preliminary experiments with a needle cathode has been also demonstrated.