Development of Magnetic Field Distribution Measurement in a Plasma by Means of Beam Probe/Laser Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Junji  National Inst.for Fusion Science, Prof., 教授 (50023700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Jihua  National Inst.for Fusion Science, Res.Ass., 助手 (30260045)
SASAO Mamiko  National Inst.for Fusion Science, Ass.Prof., 助教授 (00144171)
IDA Kazumi  National Inst.for Fusion Science, Ass.Prof., 助教授 (00184599)
TOI Kazuo  National Inst.for Fusion Science, Prof., 教授 (20093057)
FUJIWARA Masami  National Inst.for Fusion Science, Prof., 教授 (10023722)
藤沢 彰英  核融合科学研究所, 助手 (60222262)
本田 親久  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20037881)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBeam probing / Magnetic field distribution / Laser-induced fluorescence method / Zeeman effect / Motional Stark effect / Polarization spectroscopy / モーショナルシュタルク効果 / ゼーマン偏光
Research Abstract
A technique of improving the accuracy of magnetic field distribution measurement in a plasma utilizing the Zeeman effect with a combination of the particle beam injection and laser induced fluorescence method was investigated. It is, however, concluded that the intensity of laser-induced fluorescence is not enough to achieve good time-and space-resolution. Then, we have shifted our effort to the improvement of the accuracy of those which utilize the Motional Stark Effect (MSE). A code has been developed to simulate the MSE spectrum of H_<alpha>, taking accurately and precisely into account the related atomic processes as well as geometries of the beam injection and observation line of sight. A beam attenuation by ionization and charge exchange in the plasma and an electron density dependence of the excitation are regarded. Configuration of the ion beam source, divergence of the beam, magnetic configuration of the tokamak, sustaining angle of the observation, and a slit function of the … More spectrometer are also taken into account.
The results obtained from the simulation code are as follows :
As for the optimum design of MSE diagnostics, 1) an ellipse of aspect ratio 2 is optimum for the ion source configuration, and 2) the diagnostic beam should be tilted by 25 degrees from the perpendicular direction, and should be observed from a port located at the toroidal angle of 70 degrees apart from the beam.
As applications of the MSE spectral calculation, it has been shown that 1) it will be possible to obtain the electron density from the MSE spectrum, 2) poloidal magnetic field in a plasma can be determined from a simultaneous measurement with 4 linear polarizers having the polarization direction of 0,45,90, and 135 degrees with respect to the horizontal direction, and 3) utilizing the fact that the spectrum shows an asymmetry between red-shifted pi line and blue-shifted one due to the finite divergence of the beam, a divergence angle of 1.3 deg.of the heating neutral beam on the JFT-2M tokamak at JAERI was determined Less