Construction of Cooperative Distributed Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80114130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Lectur, 電子情報工学系, 講師 (90224493)
INOHARA Shigekazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30251391)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords64-bit microprocessor / Distributed operating system / Distributed shared memory / Virtual memory management / Version management / Shared virtual space / Shared data structure / Memory object / バージョン管理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the method for constructing "cooperative" distributed systems with high extensibility and flexibility. The technical points for realizing cooperative distributed systems are three-fold : (1) a virtual memory management mechanism that facilitates close interaction among processes, even if they reside in separate address spaces, (2) a communication mechanism that enables cooperation of processes without spoiling their individual functionalities and security, (3) a mechanism for changing the action (or specification) of processes during their execution. The first point was achieved by introducing a novel concept for address space management called "versioned single-level store" on a linear 64-bit address spaces. The versioned single-level store integrates the management of secondary storage and virtual memory, thereby providing user programs a uniform view of whole storage of a computer system. The single-level store eliminates the operational differences between the volatile data (those on the primary storage) and persistent data (those on the secondary storage). The uniform view of volatile and persistent data helps processes to cooperate, which has been difficult on conventional systems because they provides little support for sharing data and control among separate address spaces. The second and third point was realized by the "trigger" mechanism. The trigger system notifies users of an occurrence of specific events in the operating system, such as read and write on a specific file in the file system, delivery of a specific message from/to a process, occurrence of virtual memory protection, and so on. By revealing these events that conventional systems have hidden from the user programs, user programs gained the ability of monitoring the activities in the system, and change their own behavior according to the change of the outer environment.