| Project/Area Number |
04452317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (1993-1994) Kyoto University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Toyoaki Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70135531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Kinya Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50219581)
TAKEDA Hideaki Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (80252831)
河原 達也 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (00234104)
山田 篤 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (20240004)
堂下 修司 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (00025925)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Artificial Intekkigence / Qualitateve Reasoning / Dynamical Systems / Ordinary Differential Equations / Knowledge Engineering / Intelligent Scientific Computation / 知的科学計算 / 知的科学技術計算 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Development of an algorithm for analysis of behaviors of ordinary differential equations with three state variables The major results involve : (1a) design of information structure and algorithms for representing the shape and topology of three-dimensional regions, (1b) design of information structure and algorithms for representing three-dimensional curves, (1c) development of an algorithm for extracting local geometric features of solution curves of ordinary differential equations with three state variables, by integrating qualitative and quantitative analysis. (1d) development of an algorithm for exploring global behaviors of solution curves of ordinary differential equations with three state variables, by integrating the results of local analysis, and (1e) development of an automated analyzer by putting together the above subsystems. (2) Development of a platform for scaling up the automated analyzer The major results involve : (2a) development of a platform for agent programming in which autonomous agents cooperatively interact with each other. (2b) development of a method for increasing interoperability of agent by mediation based on a common ontology, (2c) development of a knowledge media which allows for data-driven knowledge acquisition from natural information resources.