Basic Research on The Sign Language Communication for The Deaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yushi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information SCI.and Electronics, Prof., 電子情報学科, 教授 (50224548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Ichiro  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information SCI.and Electronics, Assista, 電子情報学科, 助手 (00237182)
ANDO Takaharu  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information SCI.and Electronics, Lecture, 電子情報学科, 講師 (50222782)
SIMIZU Yasuo  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information SCI.and Electronics, Associa, 電子情報学科, 助教授 (60015873)
UCHINO Kenji  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center for Educational Method, Prof., 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (30100811)
SIMIZU Yutaka  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept. of Information SCI.and Electronics, Prof., 電子情報学科, 教授 (50231733)
黒川 隆夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (00029539)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapanese Sign language / Sign language database / Computerized dictionary / Menu oriented search / Dataglove, Phonological notations for signs / Learning system / 学習システム / ハイパーカード / 聴覚障害 / 手話 / 手話辞書 / 手話動画像 / 音声的表記 / 音韻的表記 / 画像検索
Research Abstract
This project was done by several small projects.
(1) Sign language Notational system for the dictionary of signs.
We investigate the Notational system for sign language, select 100 sign words, write notations for these 100 signs by phonological Notational system considered previous research result.
(2) A computerized dictionary for sign language version 1.
Using Macintosh computer with the board for catching the digital image, the movie pictures of 100 signs were taken to the disk memory, and can be searched by user.
(3) An experimental model of menu oriented computerized dictionary for signs.
The specific forms used by the notation of signs was taken as menus on the CRT screen using menu selection by a cursor, we made the system can be searched by signs.
(4) Cumulating and analyzing sign movement data.
For cumulating sign movement data, we added the Dataglove system to our computer, and did the experiment of cumulating sign movement data. Very standard movement of each 100 signs were taken from a sign translator and our staff who speals signs very well. Simultaneously movie picture was taken for after analysis. the data were registered in the data memory of Lotus 1-2-3 or Microsoft EXCEL,and the effective part of each sogn was plotted as a graph.