Project/Area Number |
04452320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
結晶学
Research Institution | (Institute of Low Temperature Science) Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDOH Takeo Institute of Low Temperature Science Hokkaido University, Professo, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60109494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Syuji Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30250476)
後藤 明 北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (20205587)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Clathrate hydrate / Ice core / Crystal growth / X-ray diffraction / Raman scattering / guest molecule / 結晶構造 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose of the present study is to clarify the structure and formatino process of clathrate hydrate crystals included in the Vostok ice cores. The results obtained are summarized as follows. (1) A picture of the whole transition process from air-bubbles to clathrate hydrates was obtained. (2) It was found that the average volume of the clathrate hydrates is well correlated wth the surface temperature of the ice sheet. (3) It was implied that air molecules are redistributed during the growth process of clathrate hydrates depending on their molecular sizes. (4) A layr structure of very small clathrate hydrate crystals was found in a cloudy band locating at a depth of the coldest period. (5) A new x-ray diffraction method was developed to make an efficient measurement of a clathrate hydrate distribution.