In situ observation of protein crystallization under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionInstitution for Material Research, Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroshi  Institute for Material Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00108565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWAHA Makio  Fuclty of Science, Nagaya University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30183213)
NAKADA Toshitaka  Institute for Material Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20237308)
MIYASHITA Satoru  Institute for Material Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00219776)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHEW lysozyme / a high pressure cell / nucleation control by pressure / habit change by pressure / solubility / crystal growth of biological macromolecules / リゾチーム / タンパク質に及ぼす高圧効果 / 高圧溶液中の結晶成長 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 濃度分布の測定 / リゾチームと多形
Research Abstract
1. Designing and build-in of the high pressure in situ observation system :
A diamond anvil cell was designed to fit the metallurgical phase-contrast microscope. The pressure measurements system was built up using the fluorescence shift of a spectrum from a ruby laser beam.
2. A possible way of controlling the number of nuclei by applying pressure on HEW lysozyme crystals was found.
It was found that the number of nuclei of HEW lysozyme diminishes when the nucleation took place under pressure. The higher the pressure the less number of nuclei appeared.
3. The pressure dependence of the solubility of HEW lysozyme :
The pressure was changed from 510MPa to 0.1 MPa at 25(〕SY.+-.〔)0.2゚C using the anvil. It was found that the single crystals of HEW lysozyme (tetragonal system) grew as the pressure was decreased. It became clear for the first time that the solubility of HEW lysozyme increased when the pressure in the vessel was increased.
4. Habit change of HEW lysozyme by applying pressure :
The ratio of growth rate vertical to the faces (101) and (110) increased monotonously as the pressure was increased. This resulted in the habit change of the crystal ; the bulk crystals c axis.