Study on nonlinear effects in propagation of frequency-chirped laser pulse in atomic laser isotope separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Yasukazu  Osaka University, ILE, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (10029316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Shuji  Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50153903)
NIKI Hideaki  Fukui University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00135758)
NISHIHARA Katsunobu  ILE, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (40107131)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUranium enrichment / Near-resonant interaction / Nonlinear effects in laser beam propagation / Frequency-chirped pulse / Pulse compression / Self-phase modulation / 非線形伝搬 / 郡速度分離
Research Abstract
In atomic vapor laser isotope separation of uranium, the laser beams propagate through the uranium atomic vapor for a long distance in reacting with U^<235>N on resonance and also U^<238>N in near-resonance. The near-resonant interaction will modify the laser pulse shape and the carrier frequency during the propagation. We have developed a simulation code named CEALIS-P which treats the atomic excitation dynamics and the laser beam propagation simultaneously and investigated the effect of near-resonant interaction on the separation characteristics numerically and experimentally. The following results have been obtained successfully.
1)In the near-resonant interaction, the modification of pulse shape and the propagation velocity of frequency chirped laser pulse greatly depend on the direction of frequency sweep. In uranium enrichment system, the positively frequency chirped laser pulse in compressed in pulse width and is decreased in propagation velocity.
2)The dependences of these modification on the frequency sweep width, the weep rate, the incident laser intensity and the atomic density were analyzed and the optimum laser condition were discussed to obtain the efficient excitation and high enrichment.
3)In samarium atomic vapor the pulse compression and the pulse delay of frequency chirped pulse due to near-resonant effects have been measured experimentally. Good agreements between the experiments and simulations lead the usefulness of simulation for the design of uranium enrichment plant by lasers.