Project/Area Number |
04452330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
自然地理学
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Shigeo Meiji University, Faculty of Liferature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAUCHI Atsuko Meiji University, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
UMEMOTO Tohru Meiji University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20201957)
TAKESAKO Hiroshi Meiji University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20206965)
KOAZE Takashi Meiji University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10061897)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Environment Change / Moor Deposits / Late Pleistocene and Holocene / Eastern Japan / 東日本 / 湿原堆積物 / 蛇石火山 / 矢の原湿原 / 最終氷期 / ^<14>C年代測定 / ボーリングコア / 樹種同定 |
Research Abstract |
In the mountainous regions in the eastern Japan, there are many moors formed in a topographical environment where blocked with surrounding mountains. These moors are rich in peat or peaty clay. The peaty deposits mainly composed of remains of wetland plants, that had not been completely decomposed. To reconstruct paleo-environmental conditions, at the time of peat deposition, boring was made in various moors in the eastern Japan. Many samples were gathered from peat beds. Then these samples were subjected to identification and correlation of marker tephra, radiocarbon dating, and pollen analysis. This study shows that many of peats can be traced to the last glacial, which is conventionally believed to have been formed in the post glacial. This study produced many findings with respect to changes in the environmental conditions including topography and climate. From 1992 to 1994, studies were conducted in the Jaishi Oike moor in southern part of Izu Peninsula on the Pacific Ocean side, the Yashimagahara moor (Nagano Prefecture) in an inland region, and the Ohsone moor (Fukushima Prefecture), the Naebayama moor (Nagano Prefecture) and the Komatsubara moor (Niigata Prefecture) in areas of heavy snowfall in the districts Japan Sea.In conclusion, the Jaishi Oike moor was formed during the last glacial, and other moors were formed in the Holocene. Based on these studies, we examined the beginning of cold climate in the last glacial and the influence of heavy snowfall to vegetation.