Mechanisms of molecular motors analyzed with optical tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KINOSITA Kazuhiko  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30124366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Naoya  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (50222063)
MIYATA Hidetake  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90229865)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMyosin / Actin / Plastic beads / Protein conformational changes / Fluorescence polarization imaging / Rigor bond / Unbinding force / Molecular individualism / 光ピンセット / 分子モーター / 生体エネルギー変換 / 分子操作 / ナノメートル計測 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ナノメートル / ピコニュートン解析 / 光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of motility and force production by molecular motors, we have analyzed the dynamic properties of an in vitro motility system in which actin filaments slide over myosin molecules distributed on a glass surface.
1. We attached a plastic bead selectively at the tail (barbed) end of an actin filament. The bead was held in an optical trap, and movement of the bead due to the tug-of-war between myosin molecules and the optical trap was analyzed at a nanometer precision. At low myosin densities and low ATP concentrations, unitary steps of myosin were resolved, which distributed around 8 nm. The steps may represent the size of a conformational change (s) in myosin : real-time detection of conformational changes in a single protein molecule is possible by attaching to the protein a huge probe (plastic bead) through a flexible string of actin.
2. The orientation of actin monomers in an actin filament was assessed continuously in real time by attaching a fluorophore rigidly to each actin monomer and detecting the fluorophore orientation by fluorescence polarization imaging. With up to a few fluorophores in each filament, the axial rotation of sliding actin filaments has been demonstrated.
3.Unbinding force between a single myosin molecule and actin, in the absence of ATP,was measured with optical tweezers. Under an applied force of 10 pN,the bond broke in about 1s. Lower force resulted in slower unbinding. The unbinding force was independent of the direction of pull, indicating that myosin is a flexible molecule. Repeated measurement on the same myosin molecules revealed molecular individualism, in that some myosin always required a high tension for unbinding whereas others were consistently weaker.