| Project/Area Number |
04452333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hidechika Tsukuba College of Technology.Department of Information Science and Elecronics.Professor, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 教授 (20013378)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Masyuki Tsukuba College of Technology.Department of Information Science and Elecronics.A, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助手 (50222021)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi Tsukuba College of Technology.Department of Information Science and Elecronics.A, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助手 (20219900)
SHIMIZU Yutaka Tsukuba College of Technology.Department of Information Science and Electronics., 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 教授 (50231733)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Database / The Sign Language for Technical Education / Database for Sign Language / Sign Language / 動画 / 技術教育用語 / モーフ / 聴覚障害者 / 技術用語 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the results of the study on database of JSL (Japanese Sign Language) last year, we have classified the technical term records into four classes, that is, beginner class (29 items) , the basic class (97 items) , the intermediate class (219 items) and the advanced class (33 items) . We have thought them as the learning targets for each class and motivation of learning. We have edited "moving sign language dictionary" as the result of this study. The system has 144.4MB capacity in total to record for 163 items, the stacking capacity 354KB for the Hyper Card, and also the mean processing time 2.7sec (max.3.93sec and min.1.93sec) . At present, the number of stored items are 126 and their representations have been 163 for the beginner and the basic class items. The mean number of representation for each JSL and ASL (American Sign Language) is 1.3 forms. As the 1st version of the moving sign language dictionary, it has 126 items. The number of stored items is 1/3 of originally planned items. Our research advancement is slow but steady in.the JCL. This method is able to retrievel for the some class items but is not available over classes. The present method is to be revised for the retrieval function including items in the commentary colum. Afterwords, the continious research and development are necessary for the better database construction, consulting with the opinion foward this system.