UNO CI studies of nonlinear optical properties and excited staes of unstable molecules and clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kizashi  Osaka Univ.Fac.Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80029537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Elec.-Commu.Univ.Prof, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00000860)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUNO CI / UNO CASSCF / hyperpolarizabilities / NLA method / Polyenes / UNO‐CI / UNO‐CASSCF / ケイ素化合物 / ゲルマニウム化合物
Research Abstract
In this research project, our UNO-CI computation method has been incorporated into the Alchemy II program package in order to calculate potential curves, excitation energies, transition probabilities, etc.for unstable molecular systems. The UNO CI method has been applied to depict the potential curves of the linear Hn systems and the dimer of triplet methylene. The UNO CASSCF calculations have also been carried out for these systems. It has been established that the UNO-CI wavefunction is a very good trial for the UNO CASSCF calculation. Thus, the computation scheme without external electromagnetic fields has been established.
Next, a new method, numerical Liouville approach (NLA), has been proposed in order to investigate the frequency-dependent nonlinear optical responce of molecules and molecular clusters under the strong laser fields. The numerical stability and computational reliability of the NLA method have been examined in details. The NLA method has also been applied to calculate the hyperpolarizabilities of polyenes. The results are in consistent with the experiments in both the off-resonant and resonant regions.
Ab initio MO calculations have been performed for clusters of DNBB in order to elucidate factors which determine its crystal structure. It has been found that the hydrogen bonding interaction is the most important factor to control the crystal structure. It is concluded that the effective use of hydrogen bondings is essential for crystal engineering approach towards molecular-based materials.