Precise Measurement of Properties of Monolayrs and in situ Observation of Structural Change of Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Teiji  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60008068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noboru  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40134259)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMonolayr / Brewster Angle Microscope / Phase Transition / Instantaneous Multi-Channel Photospectroscopy / Long-Chain Acids / Long-Chain Ureas / Long-Chain Silanes / in situ観察 / A-T等圧線 / 崩壊膜 / 結晶核 / 固体膜 / 部分崩壊
Research Abstract
Insoluble monolayrs on the water surface are the most fundamental existence of the amphiphatic materials, such as surfactants and long-chain acids or alcohols. It was difficult to study the structure of monolayrs in molecular order because of the ultrathin character of the films and/or trace amount of materials. We have constructed a Brewster Angle Microscope(BAM) which was developed at France in 1991. Our BAM can observe structure in monolayrs directly at the resolution of 10mum. We did in situ observation of the structural change of monolayrs with phase transitions, with changing temperature and pressure, and by addition of divalent metal ions using BAM.We have also studied photopolymerization of long-chain derivatives of diacetylene by using the instantaneous multichannel photospectroscopy. We have developed a temperature-programmable Langmuir trough of very high performance using a large amount of Peltier elements. With this instrument, we have found a curious phase transition of a monolayr accompanying area contraction with increasing temperature.