Electron-molecular vibration coupling in organic conductors and organic magnets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tadashi  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 一般教育部, 助教授 (60134657)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOrganic conductors / Organic magnets / Electron-molecular vibration coupling / Microscopic spectroscopy / Polarised infrared spectra / 電子ー分子振動結合
Research Abstract
In 1992, a polarized infrared microscope purchased with this grant was outfitted with a Fourier-transfom infrared spectrometer to measure polarized reflectance and transmittance spectra of microscope-size crystals in the wavenember region between 700 and 7800cm^<-1>. In 1993, a cryostat purchased with the grant was further equipped with the infrared microscope to cool sample temperature down to about 20 K.
The crystals of organic conductors and magnets were grown by various techniques. Polarized reflectance spectra of bis (ethylenedithio) tetrathiafulvalene (BEDT-TTF) complexes as organic conductors and 2-substituted 4,4,5,5-tetramethyl-3-oxy-2-imidazolinyl-1-oxyl (nitronyl nitroxide) derivatives as organic magnets were measured by using the infrared microscope spectrometer constructed by us. No significant effects of electron-molecular vibration coupling on the vibrational modes of organic magnets were detected. Since it seemed to be necessary to prepare organic compounds associate with more strong intermolecular magnetic interactions, magnetic properties of many derivatives of nitronyl nitroxide were investigated by a SQUID magnetometer and an a.c.susceptometer. Muon spin rotation experiments were carried out to study magnetically ordered states of organic radical crystals.