Adiabaticity of potential surfaces in elementary reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Yutaka  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Associate professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (30209605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGEN Satoshi  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Research Associa, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50216157)
KAWASAKI Masahiro  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70110723)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElementary Reaction / Fine Structure Level / Adiabaticity / Potential Surface / Laser Induced Fluorescence / doppler Spectrum / トップラー分光 / 素反応過程 / 光分解過程 / 反応ポテンシャル面 / レーザー多光子イオン化 / 微細構造分布
Research Abstract
1. Adiabaticity of potential surface in photodissociation processes
Atomic fragments produced in the photodissociation processes of molecules were detected with a laser multi-photon ionization technique and also with a laser-induced fluorescence technique. The non-adiabtic transitions between potential curves during the bnd break-up in the dissociation processes were investigated, which affect the electronic and translational states of the fragment atoms. The photodissociation processes of Cl_2, ICl, H_3O_2, SiH_4, Ethylene chlorides, and O_3 were studied.
2. Adiabaticity of potential surfaces in reaction processes
Reactions of active atomic species, O(2P^<4\1>D), S(3P^<4\1>D), H(ls ^2S) and Xe(6p) with other molecules by collisions were investigated by observing the nascent translational and internal states of the reaction products. Since the photodissociation processes were used as sources of the active atom reactants and the products states were studied under single collision energies could be defined and angular distribution of the product velocities could be measured. The translational energies of the reaction products were calculated from the measured Doppler profiles. By measuring the fine structure branching ratios of product atoms and ro-vibronic states of product molecules, the adiabaticity of the potential curves in the reactions were investigated. The following reactions were studied, (1) O(^1D) + H_2, D_3 and HD, (2) O(^1D) + alkanes, (3) O(^1D) + CH_3OH, (4) SO(^1D) + H_2D_2 and HD, (5) S(^1D) + thiirane, (6) Ze(6p) + H_2 and HD, and (7) Xe(6p) + H_2O.